Website tracking on this website is currently

This deactivates all website trackers on https://ovives-geneve.ch/en/.

Note: This setting will also remain unchanged for all subsequent visits to this site. However, you must carry this out in every browser and on every device individually. You must also change the setting again if you delete your browser cache.

Privacy Policy – at a glance

General personal data
We process general personal data concerning you, e.g. name and contact details.

Location data
We do not process location data.

Provided data
We process personal data that you provide to us.

Collected data
We process personal data that we collect in relation to you.

Received data
We process personal data concerning you that we receive from third parties.

Marketing
We use your personal data with your consent for marketing and advertising purposes.

Product development
We use your personal data for the purpose of developing and improving products and services.

Profiling
We do not analyse your behaviour or draw any inferences concerning your interests and preferences.

Data Transfers
We pass on your personal data to other companies that process your data for us in accordance with contracts concluded with us.

Europe
We also process your personal data outside Switzerland in the EU.

Last updated: 2021

SBB AG Immobilien, Gardistrasse 2, 3000 Bern 65, Switzerland, operates this website and the services offered on it and is thus responsible for processing your data.

This Privacy Policy applies to the processing of personal data by SBB AG Immobilien within the scope of the Swiss Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union.

It gives you the most important information you need to know: What data we process, for what purpose we need the data, how we protect them, what added value you gain from the data processing, and how you can object to it.

Personal data include all details and information that refer to an identified or identifiable person. In addition to your contact details such as name, telephone number, postal address or e-mail address, this includes further information such as your date of birth.

When we refer to the processing of your personal data in this Privacy Policy, we mean all the ways in which your personal data is handled. This includes data storage, processing, use, erasure, etc.

 

What personal data do we collect and use?

Data you give us

These are data that you provide to us, for example when registering for inclusion in the list of prospective tenants, when creating a customer account, when making enquiries, when applying for a property or when submitting reports through the tenant portal. We use this data:

  • to inform you about available properties (according to your interest in apartments, office space or commercial space)
  • to contact you
  • to process your enquiry
  • to process your application

 

Data collected when registering for inclusion in the list of prospective tenants for apartments

We collect the following data upon registration for inclusion in the list of prospective tenants for apartments:

  • Title
  • First name
  • Surname
  • E-mail
  • Postcode, place of residence
  • Reference number of the desired apartment

These data are stored in a database and are used for the purpose of marketing the building. You can remove yourself from the list of prospective tenants at any time by clicking on the link included in the confirmation e-mail.

 

Data collected following enquiries concerning office space and commercial space

We collect the following data whenever you express any interest in office space and commercial space using the contact form:

  • Company
  • Title
  • First name
  • Surname
  • E-mail
  • Telephone number
  • Street
  • Postal code, town/city
  • Message
  • Reference number for the desired space or the area required in m2
  • Additional requirements for the desired space

These data are stored in a database and are used for the purpose of marketing the office and commercial space. After the initial contact, these data are supplemented by us with further data acquired during any subsequent contact (e.g. with the contact history). If you wish, you can agree to receive additional information concerning other projects.

 

Data collected when making a general enquiry

We collect the following data in the event that you submit an enquiry using the contact form other than a form for expressing an interest in a rental property (apartment, office or commercial space):

  • Company
  • Title
  • First name
  • Surname
  • E-mail
  • Telephone number
  • Street
  • Postal code, town/city
  • Message

These data are temporarily stored on the website for 6 months and then automatically erased. An e-mail is generated by your request and forwarded to the relevant persons / organisations.

 

Data collected when submitting a report through the tenant portal

We collect the following personal data in the event that you send a message using the form on the tenant portal (damage report, report to the manager, report to the caretaker, room reservation):

  • Title
  • First name
  • Name
  • E-mail
  • Telephone number
  • Apartment number
  • Message

These data are temporarily stored on the website and processed by us (SBB AG) and a third-party facility management provider.

 

Data collected when applying for an apartment

If you are applying for an apartment, this can be done through a letting agency instructed by us. The letting agency is obliged under contract to comply with the SBB AG Privacy Policy. We collect the following personal data from you and the other parties to the contract for the purpose of assessing your application:

  • Title
  • First name
  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Marital status
  • Nationality
  • Place of origin
  • E-mail
  • Telephone number
  • Previous address
  • Employment status
  • Employer contact details
  • Gross annual income
  • Debt enforcement register extract

In addition, other non-personal data are collected. After the apartments have been rented, your data will be erased unless you have been allocated the apartment or you have consented to the use of your data for the rental of apartments in relation to other projects.

 

Data collected when signing up for a newsletter

We collect the following data in the event that you sign up for our newsletter:

  • Title
  • First name
  • Surname
  • E-mail

You can also enter your interests voluntarily where applicable. We process these data in order to personalise the information and offers we send you and to tailor them more effectively to your interests.

We use third-party e-mail marketing services that use tracking tools when sending e-mails. We collect the data for statistical purposes and subsequent dispatch as well as to optimise the content of our messages.

The following data are used:

  • Information about the address file used
  • Subject and number of newsletters sent
  • Addresses to which the newsletter has not yet been sent
  • Addresses to which the newsletter has been sent
  • Addresses with failed dispatch
  • Opening rate
  • Addresses that have opened the newsletter
  • Addresses that have unsubscribed from the newsletter distribution list
  • Clicking behaviour

At the end of each newsletter there is a link through which you can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. When you unsubscribe, you can tell us your reason for doing so if you wish. After unsubscribing, your e-mail address will be blocked to prevent further newsletters from being sent to your e-mail address.

In order to prevent the use of the web beacon in our newsletter, please adjust the settings to stop HTML being displayed in messages.

 

Data that are automatically collected whenever you visit this website

Whenever customers visit this website, our servers temporarily store each visit in a log file. The following technical data are collected as part of this process and stored until they are deleted automatically after 4 weeks at the latest:

  • The IP address of the computer requesting access;
  • the name of the owner of the IP address range (usually your Internet access provider)
  • the date and time of access;
  • the website from which our website is being accessed (referrer URL), including the search term where applicable;
  • the name and URL of the file being requested;
  • the status code (e.g. error message);
  • the operating system on your computer;
  • the browser you are using (type, version and language);
  • the transmission protocol being used (e.g. HTTP/1.1) and
  • your username from the registration/authentication process, where applicable.

We collect and process these data in order to guarantee system security and stability and to assess error and performance analyses. We also use the IP address to set the default language on the website. The IP address is also analysed together with the other data following any attempt to access the network infrastructure or in the event of any other unauthorised or improper use of our website in order to establish what has occurred and to prevent subsequent attacks and, where applicable, will be used for the purposes of identification during criminal proceedings and in civil and criminal procedures against the users concerned.

Finally, whenever you visit this website, we use cookies and other applications and tools based on cookies. You can find further details below in this Privacy Policy.

SBB AG does not provide any warranty concerning compliance with data protection regulations of non-SBB websites to which links are provided from SBB websites.

 

Mapbox map service

We use the map service of Mapbox, Inc. on this website. When you open a page with a Mapbox map, your browser connects to a Mapbox server in order to display this map. When this connection is established, Mapbox in particular collects the following technical data:

  • Your IP address of the requesting computer,
  • the date and time of access,
  • the website from which the access was made,
  • the name and URL of the map accessed
  • the operating system of your computer,

the browser you use (type, version and language), Further information can be found in the privacy policy of mapbox.com.

YouTube Video Player

We use the YouTube Video Player from YouTube (Google, Inc.) on this website to display some videos. When you open a page with a video, your browser connects to a Google server in order to display the video. When this connection is established, Google in particular collects the following technical data:

 

  • Your IP address of the requesting computer,
  • the date and time of access
  • the website from which the access was made
  • the name of the video accessed
  • the operating system of your computer

You can find more information in the data protection declaration of google.com.

 

Do we pass on data to third parties?

Yes, however, we will only disclose your personal data if you have given your express consent, if there is a legal obligation to do so or if it is necessary for us to do so in order to enforce our rights, in particular to enforce claims arising under the relationship with you.

Where applicable, we may also disclose data to various service providers (e.g. host providers, cloud service providers) as part of our provision and maintenance of the website and the services offered on it. These service providers will only use your data for the purposes mentioned and will likewise comply with the applicable data protection and data security requirements.

If our website contains any links to third-party websites, we no longer have any influence over the collection, processing, storage or use of personal data by third parties once you have clicked on these links and do not accept any responsibility in this regard.

 

Do we transfer data abroad?

We are entitled to transmit your personal data to third parties (contracted service providers) abroad. These are obliged to comply with data protection law to the same extent as we are. If the level of data protection in a country does not match that in Switzerland, we shall ensure under contract that your personal data are protected to the same extent as in Switzerland at all times.

 

What are your rights in relation to your personal data?

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • You can request information about any of your personal data that we have stored
  • You can request that your personal data be rectified, supplemented, blocked or erased
  • If you have set up a user account, you can have it deleted
  • You can object to your data being used for marketing purposes

To exercise these rights, simply write a letter to:

SBB AG
Data protection officer
Hilfikerstrasse 1
CH-3000 Bern 65

or send an e-mail to: [email protected].

 

How do we protect your data?

We employ suitable technical and organisational security measures to protect the personal data we store against manipulation, partial or total loss and unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological development.

We also take data protection within SBB very seriously. We have required our staff and the service providers we contract to maintain confidentiality and to comply with data protection regulations.

We will take appropriate precautionary measures to protect your data. However, the transmission of information over the Internet and other electronic means always entails certain security risks and we cannot offer any guarantee as regards the security of information transmitted in this way.

What are cookies?

Cookies help in many respects to make your visit to this website simpler, more pleasant and more worthwhile. Cookies are information files which your web browser automatically stores on your computer’s hard drive when you visit our website. They do not damage your computer’s hard drive and cannot collect any other data stored on it.

 

How do we use cookies?

For example, we use cookies to temporarily store the details you enter when filling in a form on our website or your choice of website language so that you do not need to re-enter this information when you access another subpage. Where applicable, cookies may also be used to identify you as a registered user once you have registered on the website to avoid you having to log in again when you access another subpage.

 

What cookies are used when you visit this website?

We use two types of cookie on this website: Essential Cookies and Analytics Cookies.

__cfduid This cookie is set by CloudFlare. CloudFlare is our hosting provider and uses the cookie to identify individual users operating through a shared IP address, and is therefore able to save security settings for individual users. The cookie is stored for 4 weeks.
cookieconsent_status This cookie is set as soon as the cookie banner has been confirmed by clicking “OK”. This means that the banner will no longer be displayed when you open a new page on the website.
_wpfuuid This cookie is set as soon as a form is filled out in the tenant portal. When the user returns to the tenant portal, the fields in the form are populated with the most important data.
3lk4j5lk3j45…. This cookie is set by the website as soon as a user logs in to the tenant portal. This enables the user to remain logged for the duration of the website session.
atuiserid This cookie is set by AT Internet. AT Internet is our provider of services for evaluating usage of this website and uses the cookie to analyse information relating to the user’s behaviour on the website.
atidvisitor This cookie is set by AT Internet. AT Internet is our provider of services for the evaluating usage of this website and uses the cookie to list the pages that a user has opened on the website and to identify the user.

Most web browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can configure your browser so as to prevent cookies from being stored on your computer or so that a message always appears when you receive a new cookie. Deactivating cookies means that you may not be able to use all of the features on this website.

 

What are tracking tools?

Tracking tools (also known as tags) are an important indicator for our websites. Can the contents be captured intuitively? What is the surfing behaviour of users like? How can we make it easier to find information? Many of these questions can be answered using tracking tools.

We use tracking tools so that

  • we can better understand how you navigate through our websites (and where there may be stumbling blocks).
  • we know if you’re reading our e-mails.
  • we can offer you better online marketing services.

In conjunction with cookies, tracking tools can analyse user behaviour in relation to online offers.

 

What tracking tools do we use?

AT Internet

On this website we use the web analytics service of the company AT Internet based in France in order to optimise the website and apps. You can request that your data not be processed by AT Internet by clicking on the following link: Opt-Out

You can use our opt-out feature to deactivate all trackers on this website.

The following data will be processed:

  • Anonymised IP address
  • Anonymous tracking data (navigation behaviour, click-through behaviour, login status and login type, device access, etc.)
  • Encrypted customer number

Place of data processing: EU

The last three digits of the IP address are deleted immediately after it is collected and before it is further processed to ensure the information is anonymous. The IP address is not linked to any other information that allows visitors to be identified.

For more information on the data collected with AT Internet, see atinternet.com.

 

Adobe Dynamic Tag Management

We use an Adobe tag management system in order to ensure the controlled management of analytical and online marketing software on this website and to improve the technical performance of this website. The tag management system controls, according to definable rules, which software components (tags) used on the website, as described in this Privacy Policy, are used in which form. In this way, we ensure that only the aforementioned tags are used and that they only collect data in the manner described here.

The tag management system passes on data to the tags mentioned and in the manner described. Cookies may also be used as part of this process. However, no data are stored in the tag management system.

Further details concerning the Adobe Launch Tag Management System privacy policy can be found here: adobe.com/privacy/experience-cloud.html

You can use our opt-out feature in order to deactivate all tags on this website.

 

Google Tag Manager

This website uses Google Tag Manager. This service enables website tags to be managed via a single interface. Google Tool Manager only implements tags. This means that no cookies are used and no personal data are collected. Google Tool Manager activates other tags, which may then collect data where applicable. However, Google Tag Manager does not access these data. If deactivated at domain or cookie level, it will remain in place for all tracking tags implemented by Google Tag Manager.

You can use our opt-out feature to deactivate all trackers on this website.

 

LinkedIn Ads

This website includes integrated analytical and conversion tracking technology provided by the social network LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. When you visit our websites, a direct connection is established between your browser and the LinkedIn server via the remarketing tags. This notifies LinkedIn that you have visited our website with your IP address. LinkedIn can use this information to match up your visit to our website with your user account and we can use it to display LinkedIn ads. We would like to point out that, as the provider of this website, we are not aware of the content of the data transmitted or of how it is used by LinkedIn. You can find more information in LinkedIn’s privacy policy at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy. You can use our opt-out feature to deactivate all trackers on this website.

 

LinkedIn Analytics

LinkedIn Analytics, a web analytics service provided by LinkedIn, collects and stores data on this website and uses it to create user profiles under pseudonyms. The user profiles are used to analyse visitor behaviour and to design and improve our products and services in line with customer needs. Cookies may be used to this end. Cookies are small text files which are stored locally in the Internet browser cache of the person visiting the website. Cookies enable the Internet browser to be identified again the next time the person visits this website. The pseudonymised user profiles will not be matched up with personal data relating to the data subject behind the pseudonym unless their express consent is given separately. You can use our opt-out feature to deactivate all trackers on this website.

 

Contact person

If you have any questions concerning data protection on this website, please do not hesitate to get in touch with our contact for data protection law by sending an e-mail to [email protected].